Clay Arts Utah dedicated to education and advancement of the clay arts
Sign up  |   |   |  Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
ClayArtsUtah

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 204
Reply with quote  #1 
Originally Posted on: Jul/31/2005 9:25
 
Metal Fired with Pottery?
I am playing with some multi-media ideas. I know how to add metal to pottery after the work has been fired, but can work be fired with metal already in it?

Picture, as an example, a slab of clay with a screw through it. Currently, I would simply create a hole for the screw, fire the piece then add the screw and epoxy it in. Do I have more direct options?

I am wondering about sagar fire (1650-1700 degrees) in particular since bisqed work does not shrink further in the sagar fire. Sagar at 1500 degrees is also possible if that solves problems.

I suppose part of this question is: does anyone know at what temperature a typical modern screw will melt? And will it kill me with fumes when it does?

Ideas?

- Dawn
 
----------
 
Re: Metal Fired with Pottery?
I have never fired metal in a piece my self, but I know some do, Les Lawrence uses small tacks to make the illusion that his pieces are nailed together.
Les Lawrence

At the University one of the assignments that is given is a materials test where you fire glaze ingredients to cone 10 to see what happens to them, and you also bring 5 things from home to see what they will do and I have seen some nuts and bolts go Through, and they have melted, superheated and eaten through the clay bowl that it was in and on to the shelf, witch of course was an old broken piece of shelf. So I would say that cone 10 would not work, but your thought of sager firing I believe would work. There is also high temp wire that you can get that can be fired to cone 10, Kristen Keffer uses it in her work for the clasps on her corset forms.

Kieffer ceramics
 
- claymandan
 
-----------
 
Dawn,

Apply afterwards. Anytime I have done mixed media, I always have problems adding before the piece is fired. no matter what the material is. Shrinkage is a killer. If you need to drill, go to a machine shop wht a waterjet cutter, they will be able to cut safely through anything. But be ready to wait for a while to get your work done. My next show will have a lot of mixed media with steel, aluminium, and clay, so I will be going through a lot of this over the next few months. I will let you know how things go.
 
-Ken
 
----------------
 
 
Dawn

i have put a bolt into a piece of clay and fired it to bisque temps. it worked fine. it came out black with some minor scaleing. in my youth i fired other metals to higher temps. most did melt. it depends on the composition of the metal. have some fun and burn some things up.

kevin
 
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.